Privacy & Cookies

PRIVACY

EFFECTIVE DATE: [20/04/2018]

Any information that you provide of a confidential personal nature or otherwise through this website (“Site”) will be handled in accordance with the following Privacy Policy (“Policy”). Your use of the Site is contingent upon your acceptance of the Terms and Conditions of this Site as well as the guidelines of this Policy. If you do not accept the terms of this Policy, you may not use the Site. For the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, (collectively the “Data Protection Acts”) the Data Controller is Renew Health Limited, IDA Business Park, Athlone, Co-Westmeath, Ireland.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE Authorisation.
You understand and agree that Renew Health Limited and its authorised business partners, affiliates, subsidiaries, web hosting / server providers and companies, or agents (including internal and third party website developers and IT administration staff) (collectively, “Renew Health”, “us” or “we”) may collect, maintain, and process information provided by you, on and through the Site. You represent and warrant that you have permission to share any information you elect to provide Renew Health and that such information is accurate, current, non-misleading, and consistent and relevant for the purpose for which you are providing information. Your information will be dealt with as appropriate in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

 

Example of Use.
When you register on the Site or place an order for a Renew Health product, we collect personal information such as your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and credit card number, and expiration date. This personal information is necessary for orders to be processed, fulfilled, and shipped. Renew Health also collects relevant data including name, address, email and other contact information, practice background and related core details for the purposes of statistics, marketing and general promotional purposes. We will also collect information about transactions you carry out through the Site, the fulfilment of your orders and if you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence.

 

Age Restrictions.
Renew Health does not knowingly solicit or collect data from children nor knowingly market to children online. If you are between 13 and 17 years of age, you may not provide any personally identifiable information (for example, your last name, home address or e-mail address) on this Site. While we cannot take any special action to learn your age, if we learn that you are under 18 years of age, we will not maintain or use any personally identifiable information about you. If you are under the age of 13, you are explicitly not authorised to use this Site. If you believe your child has provided personally identifiable information to us, please contact us so we can allow you the opportunity to review and delete such information.

 

Passive Collection and Cookies.
We may record and collect information about how you use the Site. This data may include your domain name, language, type of browser and operating system, Internet Service Provider, Internet protocol address, access times and addresses. We may monitor, use, and share such data to measure the Site’s performance, activity, and improve the Site’s design and functionality. As with many Internet sites, we may use “cookies” or “web beacons” to, among other things, enhance the functionality of the Site and to make transactions and other activities through the Site more convenient and efficient for visitors. A “cookie” is a file stored locally on a user’s computer. Most Internet browsers include preference settings that allow users to be notified and control whether cookies are transferred to their computers. For further information in relation to how we use Cookies on this Site, please read our Cookies Policy.

 

WHEN AND WITH WHOM WE MAY SHARE YOUR INFORMATION
Renew Health will share your personal information with third-party companies (e.g. shipping agents or financial institutions), if necessary to enable us to fulfil our obligations to you. Third party service providers who provide services to us may also access your information. In particular, all Internet sales transactions with Renew Health will be performed on a secure server provided by a third party hosting organisation that may be located in either the EU or the US. To the extent Renew Health engages companies to provide limited services to it or on its behalf, we will take steps to protect your information and will only provide those companies with the information that they need to provide us with such services. If you are providing information in relation to potentially receiving treatment, we will share your information with our selected third party providers, including information pertaining to the fact that you may suffer from certain medical conditions. Details will be held for up to 12 months from the date of purchase.

 

Sale or Transfer.
In the event of the sale of Renew Health, or in the event of a transfer of our assets, Site or operations, Renew Health may disclose or transfer your personal information in connection with such transaction. In the event of such a transfer, Renew Health will notify you via email or by posting a prominent notice on our Site for 30 days of any such change in ownership of Renew Health resulting in a change of control of your personal information.

 

Disclosure pursuant to law.
We will also disclose your personal information, without notice, when required to do so to: (a) comply with any legal obligation; (b) conform with any regulatory or professional requirements; (c) comply with requirements of litigation (including court orders) to which Renew Health is a party; (d) protect and defend the rights or property of Renew Health; and, (e) protect the personal safety of users of Renew Health, its websites, or the public.

 

Your Consent to Share.
By providing any personal information to us, you fully understand and unambiguously consent to the transfer of such personal information and the collection and processing of such personal information in Ireland, the United Kingdom, and the US. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to hold and transmit your personal information in a safe, confidential, and secure environment. If you object to your personal information being transferred or used in this manner, do not register with or use the Site.

 

ONLINE TRACKING.
At this time, this Site does not support Do-Not-Track signals.

 

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION.
You have the right to access any personal information we hold about you. You may request review and revisions to your personal information through the info@renewgroup.eu email address. After receipt of your request and verification of your identity, we will change, delete or provide you with your personal information at your request.

 

CONSENT TO PROCESSING.
By using or providing information to the Site, you understand and consent to the collection, processing, sharing, and use of such information by Renew Health and its affiliated companies and their advisors in the European Union and United States for the purposes set forth in this Policy.

 

SECURITY.
Due to the nature of the Internet, we cannot and do not guarantee that communications with the Site will be free from unauthorised access.

 

DATA STORAGE AND SECURITY.
This Site has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Renew Health cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Further information on your data privacy rights are available on the website of the Irish Data Protection commissioner, http://www.dataprivacy.ie

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
Renew Health reserves the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time by updating this posting, and your use of this Site after such change signifies your acceptance of the changed terms. Periodically check these terms for revisions.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION
If you have questions or concerns about your privacy when using the Site, contact Renew Health by email at info@renewgroup.eu or by mail at:
Renew Health Limited IDA Business and Technology Park Garrycastle Athlone Ireland

COOKIE POLICY

This Cookie Policy (“Policy”) is intended to inform you how Cerezen’s website uses a technology called “cookies” and web server logs. This Policy is intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using our website. Please take a moment to read and understand the Policy. This Policy should also be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy

 

What are Cookies and what do they do? Cookies are very small text files placed in your computer, tablet, mobile or other device. These technologies may collect your device identifier and other information in respect of your device. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Information gathered through cookies may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed and the time spent on our website. The National Advertising Initiative has more information on cookies here: http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm

 

Consent to the use of Cookies on this website By continuing to use our website, you are deemed to consent to the use of the cookies described in this Policy. If you do not consent to the use of cookies you may opt-out by blocking our use of cookies.

 

Blocking our use of Cookies You can block our use of cookies by activating the appropriate settings in your browser. Please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ where you can find comprehensive information on cookie management and blocking for a wide variety of browsers.

 

What happens if I block Cookies? In order to use certain services offered through our website, your web browser must accept cookies. If you choose to opt-out and subsequently block cookies some aspects of the website may not work properly and you may not be able to access all or part of our services available from our website.

 

How we use Cookies
 

Analytics We use “analytics” cookies which, in conjunction with our web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our website and understand which sections of our website are most popular. This helps us gather feedback so that we can improve our website and better serve our users. We do not generally store any personal information that you provide to us in a cookie.

 

Advertising These cookies allow us to know whether or not you’ve seen an advert or a type of advert, and how long it is since you’ve seen it. They are used to deliver advertising that it more relevant to you and your interests. We may also use cookies set by a third party to more accurately target advertising to you. These cookies are anonymous and store information about the content you are browsing, but not information that identifies you by name. A lot of the advertisements you see pertaining to our website are generated by third parties. Some of these third parties use their own anonymous cookies to track how many people have seen a particular ad, or to track how many people have seen it more than once. The companies that generate these cookies have their own privacy policies. These third party advertising cookies may be used by those third parties to anonymously target advertising to you on other websites, based on your visit to our website. For more information about these cookies and how to disable them please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

 

The type of Cookies we use Our website uses the cookies listed below. This list may change from time to time. For more information on cookies and the types used on our website, please contact us by emailing info@cerezen.eu.

 

Analytics We use Google Analytics which is an analytics service provided by Google, Inc (“Google”). The information stored in the cookie is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United Sates and then used to evaluate visitors’ use of our website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for us. For further information about Google Analytics, including how to opt-out, please see: http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html